Having Their Cake vs. Eating It Too
[…] Innovatio began its campaign by suing several restaurants in early 2011. Then, in September, it expanded its focus to include major hotel chains, including Marriott, Best Western and Hyatt, among others. Innovatio's campaign looked pretty likely to succeed because it only requested $2,000-$5,000 per infringing location - and even with several hotel or restaurant locations allegedly infringing, that payoff would be cheaper for the defendants than going to court.

The problem with that strategy is that, according to the "Joinder of parties" provision in the recently-enacted AIA (35 USC 299), “accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” (Hat tip: The Register)

Although Innovatio filed its suits against individual major hotel chains, it also went on to name several individual outlets of those chains within each filing.